Sport Matters Privacy and Security Policy

Protecting your personal information and the security of your data is very important to Sport Matters.

 

We respect your privacy

 

This policy summarises Sport Matters' compliance with Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles and describes the information collection procedures of Sport Matters.
Please be assured that your information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied. All information received from you will be subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

 

What personal information we collect

 

Sport Matters collects personal information about supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors and others. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, it will generally be:

 

  • Your name, address, telephone and email, date of birth
  • Your credit card number, name and expiry date and/or bank account details

 

The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your relationship with Sport Matters.

 

When we collect your personal information

 

Sport Matters will only collect personal information about you via our website if:

 

  • You sign up for our e-newsletter
  • You make a donation via this website
  • You send us an email
  • You give us any personal information when using any part of our website

 

How we use your personal information

 

Sport Matters will only collect the information that we need to deliver and improve the services or information that we provide. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about Sport Matters.

 

Who will have access to your personal information

 

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement or financial transactions, your personal information provided to us via this website will only be seen or used by persons working for us and our contracted service providers who are bound by privacy legislation.


Sport Matters contracted service providers are prohibited from copying or using that information for any other purpose, and are required to destroy or return to us that information once the purposes for which it has been provided has been served. This may include for example, secure mailing houses that enable us to send out appeals and other donations requests.

 

Security of your personal information

 

Any personal information collected directly by Sport Matters is stored in a safe and secure environment. Sport Matters takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information. Our electronic database is secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, as far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. This website has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control.


However, all unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended. For example, if you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

 

Security measures for online donations

 

Donations made online on the Sport Matters website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars. If you have any questions about making an online donation to Sport Matters please contact us at info@sportmatters.org.au .

 

Cookies

 

Sport Matters uses cookies which record information about how you use the website. When you visit the Sport Matters website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

 

  • Your IP address and or domain name
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded

 

If you do not want cookies to be used please adjust your internet settings to disable them.


Links to other websites

 

Sport Matters provides links to other related websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Sport Matters website. Our Privacy & Security Policy does not apply to external links or other websites.

 

Copyright

 

Sport Matters reserves all copyright on material on its website, including any photographs and graphic designs. Under the Copyright Act the unauthorised use of material on this website, including Sport Matters name and/or logo, is prohibited unless prior written permission is obtained from Sport Matters.

 

Exclusions

 

While Sport Matters takes the utmost care in the security of your data on our systems, we are not responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal information, or loss or corruption of data caused by any computer virus or Trojan, or via any system from an Internet Service Provider linking your computer system with ours.


If you have any reason to believe that there has been an unauthorised use of your personal information, such as your credit card details, please notify us immediately by email to info@sportmatters.org.au .

 

Agreeing to these terms (use constitutes acceptance)

 

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept the Sport Matters Privacy & Security Policy and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site. If you do not agree to the Privacy and Security terms contained in this policy, please do not use this website.

 

Effective date and updates

 

This Privacy & Security statement applies to the site known as www.sportmatters.org.au . This policy was last updated on 30 March 2012. Sport Matters may at any time vary this policy by publishing an updated version on this website to remain compliant with local laws and international regulations.


We will never change our policies and procedures to make them less protective of information collected in the past.

 

Changing your information

 

Sport Matters takes responsible steps to ensure the personal information you have given us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access, change or remove your personal information; Sport Matters will take reasonable steps to resolve your concerns, unless we need to keep your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.
You can change your personal information at any time by contacting Sport Matters in writing using the details below. Please allow 21 days for your request to be processed.

 

Opting out 

 

If you would like to opt out of receiving future communications from us, please let us know by contacting Sport Matters via the following methods:


Mail:
Sport Matters
Level 32/1 Market Street
Sydney NSW 2000
AUSTRALIA
OR


Email: info@sportmatters.org.au


Learn more about privacy 

 

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.


For information regarding international information security and privacy, the Organisation and Economic Development and Cooperation (OECD) website www.oecd.org/sti/security-privacy details international coordination of policy development in security, and protection of privacy and personal data.